Programme

Programme recordings

Monday 17th October talks (Tilgner, Ponty)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/7AktgMLr7kdAiXMaFemNba2VXlX3JIrJlhg5YttZLKBUmjC508v6sabJUdjbucwh.PbYjqsdp1d_r8abe

Tuesday morning 18th October talks (Calkins, Zhu, Hughes; Davidson, Bushby)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/W9DJhDRy-P6uvykpwRyWXkpI6gchSZskQLp279y4xXy7HKs5s4JhXWbl-KBq3LYa.vZ1KtwI2pMVyQf6V

Tuesday afternoon 18th October talk (Guervilly)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/IB_mgVC5l9MGFeKo5RAZSK1mJx5NUevFeqwXI2GwCu6fuLh6rMKoMkY2fwa5hC-c.sCFnipLNiOrwBm0-

Wednesday  19th October talks (Maffei, Petitdemange, Skoutnev; Meduri, Yokoi, Guseva)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/cTgaM3ZHhC3I5fFRsyTumwKtVLyAAc_WJFyDQUdeKHATrtWjMODSKjkTNdvLyaJG.wL5VrHNMs7r4xWUr

Thursday morning 20th October talks (Lebars, Wilczinski, Li; Blackman, Rogachevskii)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/HtcpaFs5R5bz7A7yH7MkwyBtswyzZ5ruHVQbeu_7cDbYrYXpbgX5vFPnMCsgOc3s.Txx2_XPwJv9rdlxe

Thursday afternoon 20th October talks (Horn, Potherat, Petrelis, Dikpati)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/RzX41P38U0toWRQqm6fxE2e4vfvADZrdC6y4SScHv6b2EsX8KC1yKt_mQgybTZvk.ApJ2Oh_gY1zgJIm0

Friday 21st October talks (Skene, Astoul, Clarke:  Duguid, Hollerbach, Igoshev)

https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/rec/share/-7XrBtRqUtzcg8Hu9u5zVDj6Y1_MhCfT1g4jn0iQKdxSrV6FKI0FfcZaPXL20OPo.FaOOoZUm0sB-1-xs

Sunday 16th October 18.15 to 19.30

Drinks reception: Little Woodhouse room,  University House, University of Leeds. All participants welcome!

The talks will be accessible via zoom
Join Zoom Meeting
https://universityofleeds.zoom.us/j/86860050403?pwd=VWNDNUwvd3QrRDVxR01OcTU3enIrZz09

Meeting ID: 868 6005 0403
Passcode: d0TZ=E

Monday 17th October

8.30 – 8.45 Collect name badges and register

8.45 – 9:00     Welcome address:                       Session Chair, Steve Tobias

9:00 – 10:00   Frank Stefani, HZDR Dresden-Rossendorf
Shaken and stirred: precessionally driven and tidally synchronized dynamos (Invited Review)

10:00 – 10:30  Andreas Tilgner, University of Göttingen
Magnetic field generation in precessing cubes

10.30 – 11:00  Yannick Ponty, Observatoire de Nice
Easy paths to subcritical dynamo branches

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00  Hantao Ji, Princeton University
First observation of axisymmetric and nonaxisymmetric standard magnetorotational instability in the lab

12:00 – 12:30  George Mamatsashvili, HZDR Dresden-Rossendorf
MRI-turbulence and large-scale dynamo in astrophysical disks: specific nonlinear anisotropy – transverse cascade – and sustenance scheme

12:30 – 14:00  Lunch

14:00 – 15:00  Julien Aubert, IPGP Paris             Session Chair, Chris Jones
Numerical dynamos and force balance (Invited Review)

15:00 – 15:30  Jon Mound, University of Leeds
Heterogeneous boundary forcing of the geodynamo

15:30 – 16:00  Tea/Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30  Yue-Kin Tsang, University of Leeds
Scaling of the geomagnetic secular variation time scales

16:30 – 17:00  Andy Jackson, ETH Zürich
Torsional and MC waves in the the core

17.00 – 17:30  Cathy Constable, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
The geomagnetic power spectrum

 

Tuesday 18th October

9:00 – 10:00    Mike Calkins, University of Colorado      Session Chair, Henri-Claude Nataf
Asymptotic behaviour in rotating convection-driven dynamos (Invited Review)

10:00 – 10:30  Xiaojue Zhu, MPI  Göttingen
The convective length scale in rapidly rotating convection

10:30 – 11:00 David Hughes, University of Leeds
How was the Earth-Moon system formed? New insights from the geodynamo

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00  Peter Davidson, University of Cambridge
The role of helical waves in the geodynamo

12:00 – 12:30  Paul Bushby, University of Newcastle
The role of coherent structures in turbulent dynamos: a wavelet-based approach

12:30 – 14:00  Lunch

14:00 – 15:00  Celine Guervilly, University of Newcastle            Session Chair, Peter Davidson
Double diffusive convection in planetary cores (Invited Review)

15:00 – 15:30  Poster presenters will give a three-minute resume of each of the 10 posters listed below

15:30 – 16:00  Tea/Coffee break

16:00 – 17.30  Poster Session

Wednesday 19th October

9:00 – 9:30    Stefano Maffei, ETH Zürich                             Session Chair, Matt Browning
Plesio-Geostrophy for Earth’s core: onset of thermal convection

9:30 – 10:00    Ludovic Petitdemange, Observatoire de Paris
Hidden dynamo spins down radiative stars

10:00 – 10:30  Valentin Skoutnev, Princeton University
Fundamentals of dynamos in strongly stratified turbulence

10:30 – 11:00   Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30    Domenico Meduri, IRAP Toulouse
Angular momentum transport by magnetorotational instability in radiative stellar interiors

11:30 – 12:00 Nobu Yokoi, University of Tokyo
Modelling stellar convection with the non-equilibrium turbulence effect along plumes

12:00 – 12:30    Anna Guseva, University of Leeds
Data-driven reduced-order modelling of dynamo waves

12.30pm Packed lunch and outings
Visit to Yorkshire Sculpture Park or Leeds City Centre Guided Walk

6.45pm for 7.00pm Conference dinner in the Great Woodhouse room, University House, University of Leeds

 

Thursday 20th October

9:00 – 10:00     Michael LeBars, IRPHE Aix-Marseilles University            Session Chair, David Hughes
Fluid dynamic laboratory experiments for stimulating and guiding new planetary dynamo models: libration driven wave turbulence and iron snow (Invited Review)

10:00 – 10:30   Fryderyk Wilczynski, Universty of Leeds
Two-phase slurry model of the F-layer at the base of Earth’s core

10:30 – 11:00   Kuan Li, University of Leeds
Direct Statistical Simulation — An alternative approach to turbulence

11:00 – 11:30   Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00   Eric Blackman, University of Rochester
A discussion of the efficacy and precision of mean field dynamos

12:00 – 12:30  Igor Rogachevskii, Ben Gurion University
Production of turbulence and dynamos in chiral MHD

12:30 – 14:00  Lunch

14:00 – 15:00  Susanne Horn, University of Coventry                  Session Chair, Rainer Hollerbach
Insights into planetary core convection using idealised numerical simulations and laboratory experiment (Invited Review)

15:00 – 15.30  Alban Potherat, University of Coventry

Magnetoconvection in the tangent cylinder

15:30 – 16:00  Tea/Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30  François Petrelis, ENS Paris
Fluctuations of electrical conductivity as a source for astrophysical magnetic fields

16.30 – 17:00 Mausumi Dikpati, HAO Boulder
Simulating spatio-temporal distribution of active regions by coupling global MHD of the tachocline with magnetogram data

Friday 21st October

9:00 – 9:30 Calum Skene, University of Leeds                        Session Chair, Chris Jones
Towards minimal seeds for the geodynamo via gradient-based optimisation

9:30 – 10:00  Aurélie Astoul, University of Leeds
To what extent does magnetism affect tidal flows and vice versa in nonlinear simulations of convective shells?

10:00 – 10:30 Andrew Clarke, University of Leeds
Recent developments in spherical dynamo codes: the impact of new computer architectures

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30 Craig Duguid, University of Newcastle
The mean electromotive force arising from shear driven magnetic buoyancy and rotation

11:30 – 12:00 Rainer Hollerbach, University of Leeds
Hall MHD in neutron stars

12:00 – 12:30 Andrei Igoshev, University of Leeds
Ambipolar diffusion in neutron stars

12.30 Close of Workshop

Posters

Posters should be A0 size in portrait format

André Giesecke, HZDR Dresden-Rossendorf
Preparatory simulations and water experiments for the DRESDYN precession dynamo

Maylis Landeau, IPGP Paris
Sustaining Earth’s magnetic dynamo

Phil Livermore, University of Leeds
The inherent instability of axisymmetric magnetostrophic dynamo models

Nils de Vries, University of Leeds
Tidal dissipation as a result of the interaction between the elliptical instability and convection in Hot Jupiters

Alasdair Roy, University of Leeds
Reduced order models for magnetoconvection in 2D

Luke Gostelow, University of Leeds
Shear Instabilities in Rotating Shallow-Water MHD

Rob Dymott, University of Leeds
Linear and nonlinear properties of the GSF instability in stellar interiors

Matt Vine, University of Leeds
Stability of internal gravity waves in stellar radiation zones

Patrick Kolhey, TU Braunschweig
Influence of boundary conditions on rapidly rotating convection and its dynamo action in a plane fluid layer

Alexander Kimbley, University of Leeds
Instability of equatorial jets in planetary atmospheres